Service-Learning Courses Offered in Fall 2018

Service-learning is a pedagogy that utilizes community service projects within the context of an academic course. Academic service-learning distinguishes itself from internships and other credit-bearing community experiences in several ways.
•First, the community experience is a component of an academic course, used as a "text" for student learning.
•Second, service-learning projects are designed in partnership with community to meet an expressed community need.
•Third, a structured reflection activity is utilized to help students understand how their community experiences link with the academic and civic learning objectives of the course.

Register for a Service-Learning Course Today
Course
Faculty
Course
Faculty
BIOL 494 4, 5, 6
Michael Cohen
EE 498 1, 2, 3, 4
Farid Farahmand
BUS 452 1
Adele Santana
GEP 201 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11
Michelle Goman
BUS 491 1,2
Adele Santana
GEP 350 1,2,3,4
Michelle Goman
CALS 393 2
Arthur Vargas
KIN 305 1, 2, 3, 4, 5,6
Ellen Carlton
COMS 160A
Emily Acosta-Lewis
MATH 367 1
Susan Herring
COMS 210 1
Hillary Homzie
MATH 467 1
Susan Herring
COMS 240 1
Emily Acosta Lewis
NURS 412 1, 2
Michelle Kelly
COMS 340 1
Emily Acosta Lewis
NURS 412P 1
Michelle Kelly
COUN 514B 1, 2
Adam Zagelbaum
PSY 313 1
Suzanne Maggio-Hucek
COUN 514A 1, 2
Adam Zagelbaum
PSY 490 3
Elisa Velasquez-Andrade
COUN 514A 3, 4
Maureen Buckley
PSY 302 1, 2
David Sowerby
EDEC 220 1
Lisa Pollack
PSY 302 1, 2
Jessica Hobson
EDEC 220 2
Elita Virmani
PSY 338 1
Gerryann Olson
EDC 237 1
Lynne Lyle
SCI 220 1, 2, 3, 4
Jeremy Qualls
EDEC 347 1
Kathleen Kelley
SOCI 336 1
Peter Phillips
EDEC 437 1, 2
Charles Elster
SOCI 460 1
Suzanne Maggio-Hucek
EDEC 270 1, 3
Ayumi Nagase
SPAN 201 1
Emily Clark
EDEC 420 5
Anya Kayne
SPAN 490 1
Robert W. Train
EDMS 483 3
Aja LaDuke
UNIV 102
Alexis Shapiro
EDMS 47 1, 2
Susan Campbell
UNIV 102
Kristin Denver
ENGL 100A 4, 6
Emily Hostutler
UNIV 102
Jessica Hazlewood
ENGL 101 71
Emily Hostutler
UNIV 102
Rebecca Young


Previously Offered Service-Learning Courses
Service Learning Courses offered in Spring 2018
Course
Faculty
Course
Faculty
ANTH 358 01
Andriana Foiles
KIN 305 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
Ellen Carlton
BIOL 131 1,3,5,7,9,11,13,15
Lisa Bentley
LIBS 202 4,5
Justine Law
BIOL 494 4, 5, 6
Michael Cohen
LIBS 320B 1, 2
Mutombo Mpanya
BIOL 323 1, 2, 3, 4
Nathan Rank
LIBS 320B 3
Justine Law
BIOL 350 1,2
Lisa Bentley
MATH 367 1
Susan Herring
BUS 391 1
Renata Schaefer
MATH 467 1
Susan Herring
BUS 491 4, 5, 6
Adele Santana
NURS 412 1
Tammy Brunk
COMS 162B 1, 2, 3, 5
Talena Sanders
NURS 412P
Tammy Brunk
COMS 210 1
Hillary Homzie
POLS 587 1
Judith Kunofsky
COMS 240 1
Emily Acosta Lewis
PSY 250 1
Suzanne Maggio-Hucek
COMS 320B 3
Talena Sanders
PSY 302 1, 2
David Sowerby
COMS 340 1
Emily Acosta Lewis
PSY 302 3
Jessica Hobson
COUN 510B 3, 4
Adam Zagelbaum
PSY 313 1
Suzanne Maggio-Hucek
COUN 510B 5, 6
Tom Newell
PSY 410 1
Melissa Garvin
COUN 510B 7
Adam Hill
PSY 490 1
Jessica Hobson
COUN 510B 9, 10
Myra Mayesh
PSY 490 5
Elisa Velasquez-Andrade
COUN 514B 1, 2
Adam Zagelbaum
PHIL 160B 1, 2, 33, 4, 5, 6
Joshua Glasgow
COUN 514B 3, 4
Maureen Buckley
PHIL 160B 7,8,9,10, 11, 12
Jessica Hobson, Andrew Wallace
CHEM 210B 1
Jennifer Lillig
SCI 120B all sections
Nathan Rank, Jacquelyn Guilford
EDEC 420 1
Anya Kayne
SCI 220 1, 2, 3
Jeremy Qualls
EDEC 490 1
Anya Kayne
SOCI 336 1
Peter Phillips
EDEC 490 3
Jessica Hobson
SOCI 461 1
Suzanne Maggio-Hucek
EDMS 463 3
Aja LaDuke
SOCI 482 1
Elaine Wellin
EDEC 538 1
Kristina de Korak
UNIV 102 17
Jessica Hazlewood
EDMS 471 1
Susan Campbell
UNIV 102 024
Rebecca Young
EDUC 295 1
Ellie Galvez-Hard
UNIV 150B 2
Emily Acosta-Lewis
ENGL 100B 5, 7, 38
Emily Hostutler
UNIV 295 1
Amanda Hanson
ENGL 100B 13
Emily Seder
UNIV 295 2 & 3
Hope Emry Ortiz
ENGL 160B 1, 3, 7, 9
Tim Wandling
UNIV 238 1
Tramaine Austin-Dillon
ENGL 160B 4, 6
Sakina Gerhard
UNIV 238 3
Colleen Mahoney
EE 310 1
Farid Farahmand
UNIV 238 4
Alexis Shapiro
FR 202 1
Suzanne Toczyski
UNIV 238 5
Robert Smith
GEP 201 3, 5, 7, 11
Michelle Goman
UNIV 238 7
Bruce Peterson
GEP 441 1
Michelle Goman
WGS 311 1
Mira Fielding
HD 490 1
Suzanne Maggio-Hucek




Service-Learning Courses Offered in Fall 2017

Course
Faculty
Course
Faculty
ANTH 358 1
Andriana Foiles
KIN 401 1,2
William Silva
BIOL 494 4, 5,6
Michael Cohen
LIBS 320B 1
Mutombo Mpanya
BUS 452 1
Adele Santana
LIBS 320B 2
Russell Scarola
COMS 210
Hillary Homzie
MATH 367 1
Susan Herring
COMS 340 1
Emily Acosta-Lewis
MATH 467 1
Susan Herring
COUN 511F 1
Adam Zagelbaum
NURS 412 1 2
Michelle Kelly
COUN 511G 1
Adam Zagelbaum
NURS 412P 1
Mary Werder, Michelle Kelly
COUN 514A 1, 2
Adam Zagelbaum
PHIL 160A 1-6
Joshua Glasgow
COUN 515A 1, 2
Adam Hill
PHIL 160A 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Andrew Wallace
COUN 515A 3, 4
Julie Shulman
POLS 583 1
Diane Brown
COUN 520 1
Adam Zagelbaum
PSY 302 1 2
David Sowerby
EDEC 270 2, 3
Kristina de Korsak
PSY 302 3
Jessica Hobson
EDEC 420 1
Anya Kayne
PSY 313 1
Suzanne Maggio-Hucek
EDEC 420 2
Elizabeth Galvez-Hard
PSY 338 1
Gerryann Olson
EDEC 490 1
Anya Kayne
PSY 410 1
Melissa Garvin
EDUC 295 1
Elizabeth Galvez-Hard
SCI 220 1 2 3
Jeremy Qualls
EDMS 471 1
Susan Campbell
SOCI 336 1
Peter Phillips
EDRL 525 1
Mary Nickel
SOCI 460 1
Suzanne Maggio-Hucek
ENGL 100A 1, 16
Jodi Simmons
SPAN 201 2
Emily Clark
ENGL 100A 5, 7, 38
Emily Hostutler
UNIV 102 5
Amal Munayer
HIST 500 1
Steve Estes
UNIV 103S 1, 2
Brianna Bjarnson
HD 490 1
Suzanne Maggio-Hucek
WGS 311 1
Brooke Lober
KIN 305 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
Ellen Carlton



Service-Learning Courses Offered in Spring 2017
Course
Faculty
Course
Faculty
BIOL 240 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Thomas Torok
KIN 410 1, 2
William Silva
BIOL 323 1, 2, 3, 4
Nathan Rank
LIBS 202 1, 2
Debora Hammond
BIOL 330 1,2
Richard Whitkus
LIBS 320B 1, 2
Mutombo Mpanya
BIOL 338 1, 2
Michael Cohen
LIBS 320B 3
Russell Scarola
BIOL 350 1, 2
Lisa Bentley
MATH 367 1
Susan Herring
BIOL 494 4, 5, 6
Michael Cohen
MATH 467 1
Susan Herring
BUS 391 1
Renata Schaefer
NURS 412 1, 002
Michelle Kelly
CHEM 120B
Jennifer Lillig, Jon Fukuto
NURS 412P 1
Michelle Kelly
CHEM 496
Jennifer Lillig
POLS 581 1
Diane Brown
COMS 160B 1, 2, 3, 5
Emily Acosta Lewis
PHIL 160B 7, 8,9, 10, 11,12
Andrew Wallace, Jessica Hobson
COMS 340
Emily Acosta Lewis
PSY 302 001, 002
David Sowerby
COUN 510B 1, 2
Maria Lorenzana-Lopez
PSY 302 003
Jessica Hobson
COUN 510B 3, 4
Adam Zagelbaum
PSY 313 1
Suzanne Maggio-Hucek
COUN 510B 5, 6
Tom Newell
PSY 328 1
Elisa Velasquez-Andrade
COUN 510B 7, 8
Adam Hill
PSY 410 1
Melissa Garvin
COUN 510B 9, 10
Myra Mayesh
PSY 490 1
Jessica Hobson
COUN 513 1
Shanna Butler
SCI 120B 1
Martha Shott
COUN 514B 1, 2
Adam Zagelbaum
SCI 120B 2
Jeremy Qualls
EDEC 420 006
Anya Kayne
SCI 120B 3
Jacquelyn Guilford
EDEC 490 003
Jessica Hobson
SCI 120B 4
Wendy St John
EDMS 463 001
Aja LaDuke
SOCI 371 1
Peter Phillips
EDMS 471 1, 2, 3
Susan Campbell
SOCI 482
Elaine Wellin
EDUC 295 001
Elizabeth Galvez-Hard
SPAN 410 1
Jeffrey Reeder
ENGL 100B 1, 002
Jodi Simmons
UNIV 150B
Emily Acosta Lewis
ENGL 100B 18, 32
Justin Atkinson
UNIV 239 1
Alvin Nguyen
ENGL 481 002
Ching-Ling Wo
UNIV 238 2
Bruce Peterson
ENSP 310 001
Karna Wong
UNIV 238 8
Kirsten Searby
ENSP 311 1
Karna Wong
UNIV 238 10
Kristin Denver
GEOG 201 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11
Michelle Goman
UNIV 295 1
Alvin Nguyen
HD 490 1
Suzanne Maggio-Hucek
UNIV 295 2
Merith Weisman
KIN 305 1, 2,3, 4, 5,6
Ellen Carlton
WGS 311
Mira Fielding


Service-Learning Courses Offered in Fall 2016

Course
Faculty
Course
Faculty
BUS 452 1
Adele Santana
KIN 410 1, 2
Adrienne Raker
BUS 552 1
Adele Santana
LIBS 201 1, 2
Janet Hess
COMS 320 1
Ingrid Schulz
LIBS 320B 1, 2
Debora Hammond
COMS 340 1
Emily Acosta Lewis
MATH 367 1
Susan Herring, Jeffrey McLean
COUN 513 1
Shanna Butler
MATH 467 1
Susan Herring
COUN 514A 1, 2
Adam Zagelbaum
NURS 412 1, 2
Michelle Kelly
COUN 515A 1, 2
Adam Hill
NURS 412P 1
Michelle Kelly, Kathleen Rockett,
Mary Brogan
COUN 515A 3, 4
Julie Shuman
PHIL 160A 1-6
Joshua Glasgow
COUN 520 1
Adam Zagelbaum
PHIL 160A 7-12
Andrew Wallace, Jessica Hobson
EDUC 295 1
Elizabeth Galvez-Hard
PHIL 375 1
Joshua Glasgow
EDEC 420 2
Elizabeth Galvez-Hard
PSY 302 3
Jessica Hobson
EDEC 420 6
Anya Kayne
PSY 328 1
Elisa Velasquez-Andrade
EDMS 471 1, 2
Susan Campbell
PSY 338 1
Gerryann Olson
ENGL 100A 30
Stefani Iribarren
PSY 409 1
Jessica Hobson
ENSP 423 1, 2
Caroline Christian
PSY 410 1
Melissa Garvin
ENSP 326A 1
Heidi Herrmann
SOCI 336 1
Peter Phillips
ES 110 1
Saeid Rahimi, Sara Kassis
SOCI 461 1
Suzanne Maggio-Hucek
GEOG 201 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11
Michelle Goman
SPAN 490 1
Jeffrey Reeder
GEOG 360 1, 2, 3, 4
Michelle Goman
UNIV 102 3, 4
Kristin Denver
HD 490 1
Maggio-Hucek
UNIV 238 1
Alvin Nguyen
KIN 305 1-6
Ellen Carlton



Service-Learning Courses Offered in Spring 2016
Course
Faculty
Course
Faculty
BIOL 240 1, 2, 3 ,4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Thomas Torok
MATH 131 4
Debora Simonson
BIOL 323 1, 2, 3
Mary (Fran) Keller
MATH 367 1
Susan Herring
COMS 240 1
Emily Acosta Lewis
MATH 467 1
Susan Herring
COMS 340 1
Emily Acosta Lewis
NURS 412 1, 2
Maureen Flynn Garcia
COUN 510B 1, 2
Maria Lorenzana-Lopez
NURS 412P 1
Michelle Kelly,
Maureen Flynn Garcia,
Mary Brogan,
Kathleen Rockett
COUN 510B 3, 4
Adam Zagelbaum
POLS 587 1
Judith Kunofsky
COUN 510B 5, 6
Tom Newell
PHIL 160B 7-12
Andrew Wallace
COUN 510B 7, 8
Adam Hill
PSY 302 3, 5
Jessica Hobson
COUN 510B 9, 10
Shyma El Syed
PSY 328 1
Elisa Velasquez-Andrade
COUN 514B 1
Adam Zagelbaum
PSY 409 1
Jessica Hobson
COUN 514B 3, 4
Maureen Buckley
PSY 410
Melissa Garvin
EDUC 295 1
Elizabeth Galvez-Hard
PSY 490 3
Lorna Catford
EDEC 420 1
Elizabeth Galvez-Hard
SCI 120B 1
Jeremy Qualls
EDEC 420 2, 5
Anya Kayne
SCI 120B 2
Jeremy Qualls,
Martha Shott
EDEC 420 6
Jessica Hobson
SCI 120B 3
Martha Shott,
Nathan Rank
EDMS 471 1, 2, 3
Susan Campbell
SCI 120B 004
Nathan Rank
ENGL 100B 2, 18
Jodi Simmons
SCI 220 1
Jeremy Qualls,
Kirsten Ely
ENGL 100B 4, 25
Justin Atkinson
SCI 220 2
Kirsten Ely
ENSP 326B 1
Karen Tillinghast
SOCI 336 1
Peter Phillips
ES 110 1, 2
Saeid Rahimi, Farid Farahmand
SOCI 482 1
Elaine Wellin
ES 310 1, 2
Farid Farahmand
UNIV 238 1, 3, 5, 7,
8, 9, 11, 13, 15
Alvin Nguyen
KIN 305 1, 2, 3, 4,
5, 6
Ellen Carlton
UNIV 238 4
Bruce Peterson
KIN 410 1, 2
Adrienne Raker




Service-Learning Courses Offered in Fall 2015
Course
Faculty
Course
Faculty


KIN 410 1, 2
Adrienne Raker
BUS 552 1
Adele Santana
LIBS 320B 1, 2
Debora Hammond
COMS 160A 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
Emily Acosta Lewis
MATH 131 1
Elizabeth Giuliani
COMS 340 1
Emily Acosta Lewis
MATH 367 1
Susan Herring
COUN 511F 1
Adam Zagelbaum
MATH 467 1
Susan Herring
COUN 511G 1
Adam Zagelbaum
NURS 412P 1
Michelle Kelly
COUN 514A 1, 2
Adam Zagelbaum
PHIL 160A 7-12
Andrew Wallace
COUN 514A 3, 4
Maureen Buckley
PHIL 375 1
Joshua Glasgow
COUN 515A 1, 2
Adam Hill
POLS 583 1
Diane Brown
COUN 520 1
Adam Zagelbaum
PSY 302 3
Jessica Hobson
EDEC 420 1, 3
Anya Kayne
PSY 303 2
Patricia Hansen
EDEC 420 2
Elizabeth Galvez-Hard
PSY 328 1
Elisa Velasquez-Andrade
EDEC 420 4, 6
Jessica Hobson
PSY 338 1
Gerryann Olson
EDUC 295 1
Elizabeth Galvez-Hard
PSY 409 001
Jessica Hobson
EDMS 471 1, 2
Susan Campbell
PSY 490 1
Maria Hess


PSY 490 2
Lorna Catford
ENSP 326A 1
Karen Tillinghast
SOCI 336 1
Peter Phillips
ENSP 423 1, 2
Caroline Christian
UNIV 102 21
Bruce Peterson
ENSP 201 1
Walter Rohwedder
UNIV 102 20
Khou Yang-Vigil
ES 310 1, 2
Farid Farahmand
UNIV 238 01
Alvin Nguyen
KIN 305 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
Ellen Carlton



Service-Learning Classes Offered in Spring 2015
BIOL 323 001, 002, 003
Nathan Rank
PHIL 160B 7-12
Andrew Wallace
BIOL 330 01, 02
Richard Whitkus
PHIL 375 2
Joseph Glasgow
BIOL 338
Michael Cohen
POLS 581
Diane Brown
BIOL 494 10, 11, 12
Michael Cohen
PSY 302 3
Jessica Hobson


PSY 328
Elisa Velasquez-Andrade
COMS 240
Emily Acosta Lewis
PSY 338
Gerryann Olson
COMS 340
Emily Acosta Lewis
PSY 490 2
Maria Hess
COUN 510B 01, 02
Maria Lorenzana-Lopez
PSY 490 4
Lorna Catford
COUN 510B 03, 04
Adam Zagelbaum
SCI 120B 004
Nathan Rank
COUN 510B 05, 06
Tom Newell
SCI 120B 1, 2
Jeremy Qualls
COUN 510B 07, 08, 11, 12
Adam Hill
SCI 120B 3
Martha Shott
COUN 510B 09, 10
Tiffany O'Shaughnessy
SOCI 336
Peter Phillips
COUN 514B 1, 2
Adam Zagelbaum
SOCI 482
Elaine Wellin
COUN 514B 3, 4
Maureen Buckley
SPAN 410
Jeffrey Reeder
EDEC 270 01, 02
Jessica Hobson
UNIV 150B 2
Daniel Malpica
EDEC 420 4
Carlyn Knight
UNIV 150B 2
Daniel Malpica
EDUC 295 01, 02
Elizabeth Galvez-Hard
UNIV 238
Jesse Andrews
ENG 481 2
Ching Wo
UNIV 238 10
Jesse Andrews
ENGL 100B 2, 6, 11, 16
Jodi Simmons
UNIV 238 12
Kirsten Searby
ENSP 322 1, 2, 3, 4
Caroline Christian
UNIV 238 12
Kirsten Searby
ENSP 326B
Sharon Burton
UNIV 238 14
Alvin Nguyen
ES 110 001, 002
Saeid Rahimi
UNIV 238 16
Kirsten Searby
ES 310 1, 2
Farid Farahmand
UNIV 238 2
Kristen Searby
KIN 101 26
Bulent Sokmen
UNIV 238 4
Bruce Peterson
KIN 305 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
Ellen Carlton
UNIV 238 6
Jocelyn Arild
MATH 131 4
Elizabeth Giuliani
UNIV 238 6
Jocelyn Arild
MATH 367
Susan Herring
UNIV 238 8
Stacey Murray
MATH 467
Susan Herring
WGS 311
Kimberlee Staking
NURS 412
Maureen Flynn Garcia
WGS 455
Don Romesburg
NURS 412P
Michelle Kelly,
Maureen Flynn Garcia,
Mary Brogan,
Kathleen Rockett




Service-Learning Classes Offered in Fall 2014

Course
Faculty
Course
Faculty
BIOL 340 001, 002
Michael Cohen
ES 110 001, 002
Saeid Rahimi
BIOL 494 010, 011,012
Michael Cohen
GEOG 360 001, 002
Michelle Goman
COMS 160A
Emily Acosta Lewis
KIN 305 001-006
Ellen Carlton
COUN 510A 004
Adam Zagelbaum
KIN 410 001, 002
Adrienne Raker
COUN 511F
Carolyn Saarni
LIBS 202 001-010
Debora Hammond
COUN 511G
Adam Zagelbaum
MATH 165 002
Elaine Newman
COUN 514A 001, 002
Adam Zagelbaum
MATH 367
Susan Herring
COUN 514A 003, 004
Maureen Buckley
MATH 467
Susan Herring


NURS 412 001, 002
Michelle Kelly
COUN 520
Adam Zagelbaum
PHIL 160A 007-012
Andrew Wallace
EDEC 270 001, 002
Jessica Hobson


EDEC 420 002
Jessica Hobson
PSY 328 001
Elisa Velasquez-Andrade
EDEC 420 003
Anya Kayne
PSY 490 001
Jessica Hobson
EDEC 420 005
Elizabeth Galvez-Hard
PSY 490 002
Lorna Catford
EDEC 420 006
Carlyn Knight
PSY 490 010
Jessica Hobson
EDMS 471 001, 002
Susan Campbell
SCI 120A 002, 003
Jeremy Qualls
EDUC 295 001, 002
Elizabeth Galvez-Hard
SOCI 336
Peter Phillips
ENSP 302
Caroline Christian
WGS 325
Don Romesburg

ENSP 326A 001
Karen Tillinghast


ENSP 423 001, 002
Caroline Christian



Service-Learning Courses Offered in Spring 2014

Course
Faculty
Course
Faculty
BIOL 323
Mary Keller
MATH 45 11
Elizabeth Giuliani
BUS 433A
Joseph Standridge
MATH 131 4
Elizabeth Giuliani
CHEM 125B
Mark Perri
MATH 165 1
Elaine Newman
COMS 340
Janet Craddock
MATH 367 1
Susan Herring
COUN 510B
Adam Zagelbaum
MATH 467 1
Susan Herring
COUN 513
Julie Shulman
NURS 412 2
Michelle Kelly
COUN 514B 1, 2
Adam Zagelbaum
PHIL 375
Joshua Glasgow
EDUC 295 1
Elizabeth Galvez-Hard
PSY 302 4
Jessica Hobson
EDMS 471 1,2
Susan Campbell
PSY 328
Elisa Velasquez-Andrade
ENGL 100B 3
Justin Atkinson
PSY 338
Gerryann Olson
ENGL 100B 18
Jessica Hazlewood
PSY 490 2
Maria Hess
ENSP 302 1
Caroline Christian
PSY 490 3
Lorna Catford
ENSP 322 1,2,3,4
Caroline Christian
SCI 120B 1, 2
Jeremy Qualls
ENSP 326B 1
Sharon Burton
SOCI 336
Peter Phillips
ES 310 1,2
Farid Farahmand
SPAN 491
Parissa Tadrissi
GEOL 312
Michael Smith
UNIV 150B 3
Daniel Malpica
GEOL 498
Michael Smith
UNIV 238 2
Kristen Searby
GEOG 317 1
Michelle Goman
UNIV 238 4
Mark Rico Fabionar
KIN 101 26
Bulent Sokmen
UNIV 238 6
Stacey Murray
KIN 410 1,2
Adrienne Raker
UNIV 238 8
Jesse Andrews
KIN 305 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
Ellen Carlton
UNIV 238 12
Jocelyn Arild
LIBS 202.1, .2
Debora Hammond
UNIV 238 14
Bruce Peterson
LIBS 320B.2
Debora Hammond
WGS 311
Jocelyn Arild

Service-Learning Courses Offered in Fall 2013

Course
Faculty
Course
Faculty
BIOL 340- 1,2
Michael Cohen
MATH 367-1
Susan Herring
BIOL 494- 2,12,13
Michael Cohen
MATH 467- 1
Susan Herring
BUS 433A -1
Joseph Standridge
NURS 412- 1,3,5,7,8,9,10,11,12
Michelle Kelly
COMS 240-001
Emily Acosta-Lewis
PHIL 160A- 7,8,9,10,11,12
Andrew Wallace
COMS 320- 001
Emily Acosta-Lewis
POLS 426
David McCuan
COUN 510A- 1
Carolyn Saarni
POLS 506
David McCuan
COUN 511F- 1
Adam Zagelbaum
POLS 583- 1
Diane Brown
COUN 511G- 1
Adam Zagelbaum
PSY 328- 1
Elisa Velasquez-Andrade
COUN 514A- 1,2
Adam Zagelbaum
PSY 581
TBA
COUN 515A- 5,6
Adam Hill
PSY 490- 2
Lorna Catford
COUN 520- 1
Adam Zagelbaum
PSY 490- 5
Elisa Velasquez-Andrade
EDUC 295- 1
Staff TBA
SCI 120A- 1
Jeremy Qualls
ENSP 326A- 1
Sharon Burton
Karen Tillinghast
SOCI 336- 1
Peter Phillips
ENSP 423- 1
Jennifer Palladini
SOCI 482
Elaine Wellin
ES 110- 1
Saeid Rahimi
UNIV 102- 011
Jocelyn Ariid
GEOG 360- 1,2,3,4
Michelle Goman
UNIV 102-008
Lorna Catford
GEOL 498- 4
Staff TBA
UNIV 102- 032
Christy Palella
KIN 410- 1,2
Adam Zagelbaum


KIN 422- 1
Rebecca Bryan
UNIV 102- 036
Jessica Hazelwood
KIN 426- 1
Rebecca Bryan
UNIV 102/ENGL 100B
Jessica Hazelwood
MATH 165- 1
David Neal
UNIV 238-1
Julie Greathouse


WGS 350- 1
Lena McQuade

Service-Learning Courses Offered in Spring 2013

Course
Faculty
Course
Faculty
BIOL 121 1,3,5,7,9
Thomas Buckley, Nicholas Geist
KIN 427 1
Elaine McHugh
BIOL 122 1,3,5,7
Derek Girman,Hall Cushman
HIST 500
Steve Estes
BIOL 323
Mary Keller
LIBS 202
Debora Hammond
BIOL 330 1,2
Richard Whitkus
LIBS 320B
Deborah Hammond
BIOL 338
Michael Cohen
MATH 165 2
Elizabeth Giuliani
BUS 433A
Joseph Standridge
MATH 367 1
Cora Neal
BUS 563
Kyuho Lee
MATH 467 1
Cora Neal
CHEM 125B 2,3
Mark Perri
PHIL 160B 2
Andrew Wallace
COMS 340
Janet Craddock
PHIL 375 2
Joshua Glasgow
COUN 510B 1,2
Maria Lorenzana-Lopez
POLS 581
Diane Brown
COUN 510B 3,4
Adam Zagelbaum
POLS 587 1
Judith Kunofsky
COUN 521
Adam Zagelbaum
PSY 338
Gerryann Olson
COUN 510B 5,6
Mark Edwards
PSY 490 3
Lorna Catford
COUN 510B 7,8, 11,12
Adam Hill
PSY 328
Elisa Velasquez
COUN 510B 9,10
Tom Newell
SCI 120
Jeremy Qualls, Claudia Luke
COUN 514B 1,2
Maureen Buckley
SCI 121 B/C
Jeremy Qualls, John Sullins III
EDUC 291 1
Julie McClure
SPAN 202/202L
Parissa Tadrissi
EDUC 295 1
Elizabeth Galvez-Hard
SPAN 301
Parissa Tadrissi
ENGL 100B 1
Jessica Hazlewood
SPAN 410
Jeffrey Reeder
ENSP 302 1
Caroline Christian
SPAN 491
Parissa Tadrissi
ENSP 322 1,2
Caroline Christian
SOCI 336
Peter Phillips
ENSP 326B 1
Sharon Burton
UNIV 199 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10
Julie Greathouse
ENSP 423
Caroline Christian
UNIV 199 11
H Kornfeld
ES 310 1,2
Haider Khaleel
UNIV 222
H Kornfeld
GEOG 201
Michelle Goman
UNIV 2381,3,5,7,8,9,11,13,15,17
Julie Greathouse
GEOG 317
Michelle Goman
UNIV 238 2
Kirsten Searby
GEOG 375
Michelle Goman
UNIV 238 4
Mark Rico Fabionar
GEOG 490
Jeff Baldwin
UNIV 238 6
Stacey Murray
GEOL 311
Michael Smith
UNIV 238 10
Jane McDonough
GEOL 312 1
Michael Smith
UNIV 238 12
Jocelyn Arild
GEOL 498
Michael Smith
UNIV 238 14
Bruce Peterson
KIN 101
Bulent Sokmen
UNIV 238 16
Jesse Andrews
KIN 305 1,2,6
Ellen Carlton
UNIV 238 18
Alvin Nguyen
KIN 410 1,2
Adrienne Raker
WGS 455
Don Romesburg
KIN 426 1
Michael Webb




Service-Learning Courses Offered in Fall 2012
Course
Faculty
Course
Faculty
BIOL 121 1,3,5,7,9
Thomas Buckley, Nicholas Geist
GEOG 317
Michelle Goman
BIOL 122 1,3,5,7
Derek Girman
Hall Cushman
GEOG 360
Michelle Goman
BIOL 340 1,2
Michael Cohen
GEOL 102 1,2,3,4
Michelle Goman
BIOL 348
Thomas Buckley
GEOL 498
Michael Smith
BIOL 494
Michael Cohen
KIN 305
Ellen Carlton
BIOL 578
Michael Cohen
KIN 325
Elaine McHugh
COUN 511A
Adam Zagelbaum
KIN 410
Adrienne Raker
COUN 511B
Adam Zagelbaum
KIN 426
Michael Webb
COUN 511C
Adam Zagelbaum
MATH 467
Susan Herring
COUN 511D
Adam Zagelbaum
MATH 367
Susan Herring
COUN512 A 1,2
Carol Harvey
PHIL 160A 2
Andrew Wallace,
Dennis Bozman-Moss
COUN 514A 1,2
Maureen Buckley
POLS 202
Cynthia Boaz
COUN 515A 3,4
Julie Shuman
POLS 484
David McCuan
COUN 515A 5,6
Mary Flett
PSY 328
Elisa Velasquez-Andrade
COUN 520
Adam Zagelbaum
SOCI 336
Peter Phillips
COUN 528A
Adam Zagelbaum
SPAN 301
Parissa Tadrissi
EDUC 291 1
Julie McClure
UNIV 238
Julie Greathouse
EDUC 295 1
Elizabeth Galvez-Hard
UNIV 102 11,12
Jocelyn Arild
ENSP 302
Caroline Christian
UNIV 102/ENGL 100B
Jessica Hazelwood
ENSP 423
Caroline Christian
WGS 311.2
Don Romesburg,
Lena McQuade
ES 110 1,2
Farid Farahmand